printer friendly version

Our Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data and is designed to assist you in understanding our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer of and access to personal data.


Collection of Personal Data

When you visit our web site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personal data (i.e. information that is associated with you as an individual) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, Cookies are small pieces of data that can be stored in users' hardwares for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing users' viewing habits. They are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site and make your online experience easier and more personalized.

When you contact us we may collect personal data from you which may include your name, employer, job title, telephone number, fax number, address and email address. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit.


Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We utilize encryption/security software for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is secured from unauthorized access or disclosure, accidental loss, alteration or destruction. In addition, we will adopt contractual or other means to prevent any personal data transferred to our data processor (i) from being kept longer than is necessary for processing of the data; and (ii) from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.


Use of Personal Data Collected

By using our web site, you agree that your personal data provided by you may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  1. providing our services and processing your enquiries and feedback;
  2. direct marketing of power tools, outdoor and floor care and Appliances goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries, in relation to the services and marketing of power tools, outdoor and floor care goods and/or service offered by any company within TTI Group (as defined below);
  3. processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the services;
  4. operation and service surveys;
  5. providing contacts and business details in response to enquiries and complaints;
  6. incorporating into our user disclosure;
  7. auditing;
  8. enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices; and
  9. other related purposes.

If you no longer wish us to use your personal data for direct marketing purpose, you may at any time inform us by sending your request in writing to Techtronic Industries Corporate Communications Enquiries by email privacy@tti.com.hk or by post Techtronic Industries Co., Ltd., 24th Floor CDW Building, 388 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan Hong Kong.

The Company may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent to the above intended use. If you no longer wish us to use your personal data for direct marketing purpose, you may at any time inform us by sending your request in writing to the Corporate Communications Enquiries by email privacy@tti.com.hk or by post Techtronic Industries Co., Ltd., 24th Floor CDW Building, 388 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan Hong Kong.


Retention/Accuracy of the Information

We retain records of your dealings with us for the above purposes. Our general policy is to retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of your personal data held by us. If we note that the personal data is inaccurate, we will not use such data and will notify any third party to which your personal data has been transferred regarding the same.


Sharing and Disclosure of Information

You agree that we may disclose or transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad), applicable, to (i) any agent, contractor or other third party service provider who provides telecommunications, collection, credit reference, security, credit, banking, financial, or other professional services, to the Company; (ii) any company within TTI Group; (iii) any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights (whether in Hong Kong or abroad); and/or (iv) any person or entity to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any regulatory or other authorities, for any or all of the purposes mentioned above. TTI Group means the Company, its subsidiaries in Hong Kong or abroad.

The Company may not so transfer your personal data unless we have received your consent to the above intended transfer.


Access to and Correction of Information

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), you have the right to:

  1. check whether we hold any of your personal data;
  2. access your personal data held by us;
  3. require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate; and
  4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.
We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request. All requests for access to or correction of personal data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personal data held should be in writing and addressed to our Legal Counsel.

Legal Counsel
Techtronic Industries Co. Ltd.
24/F, CDW Building
388 Castle Peak Road
Tsuen Wan, New Territories
Hong Kong


Your Consent

By using our web site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to our privacy policy on our web site. We are not responsible for the practices employed by web sites linked to or from ours nor the content or information contained therein.

Copyright © 2014, TTI All rights reserved.