Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Policy demonstrates the commitment of Techtronic Industries Company Limited (the “Company”, a company located in Hong Kong) to protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data in compliance with the requirements of laws of Hong Kong, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and is designed to assist you in understanding our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer of and access to your personal data collected by us on our website [www.ttigroup.com] (“ Website”). . Please note that the primary purpose of our Website is to showcase our products, and announce corporate news relating the Company. It is not an e-commerce website, nor does it target consumers outside of Hong Kong..

 

What is Personal Data

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” refers to any data-

(a) relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;

(b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and

(c) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

 

Collection of Personal Data

When you visit our Website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our Website will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, Cookies are small pieces of data that can be stored in users’ hardwares for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing users’ viewing habits. They are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the Website and make your online experience easier and more personalized. You have the option to configure your Internet browser to notify you when receiving a cookie, so you will have the option to block all cookies. By doing so, however, you may not be able to use some of the functionality available on our Website.

When you contact us we may collect personal data from you which may include your name, your trade, your employer/company information, job title, telephone number, fax number, address and email address. Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit.

 

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our Website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We utilize encryption/security software for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy and security from unauthorized access or disclosure, accidental loss, alteration or destruction. In addition, we will adopt contractual or other means to prevent any personal data transferred to our data processor (i) from being kept longer than is necessary for processing of the data; and (ii) from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use, if we are to engage any data processor.

 

Use of Personal Data Collected

By using our Website and providing personal data to it, you agree that your personal data provided by you may be used and retained by us (in electronic form and/or hard copy form or in any appropriate manner) for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

– providing information about the Company and our products and/or services to you;

– processing any enquiries arising out of or in connection with the Company, products and/or services;

– and other related purposes for which you have otherwise made it available to us.

We will not use your personal data to provide marketing materials to you unless we have your prior consent.

The Company may not so collect, process, retain or in any manner use your personal data unless we have received your consent to the above intended use. If you no longer wish us to use your personal data for the above intended purposes, you may at any time inform us by sending your request in writing through email to the Legal Department (hklegal@tti.com.hk), or by post to Techtronic Industries Company Limited, 29/F, Tower 2, Kowloon Commerce Centre, 51 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong.

 

Retention/Accuracy of the Information

We retain records of your dealings with us for the above purposes. Our general policy is to retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of your personal data held by us. If we note that the personal data is inaccurate, we will not use such data and will notify any third party to which your personal data has been transferred regarding the same.

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

By using our Website and providing personal data to it , you agree that we may disclose or transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad), if applicable, to (i) any agent, contractor or other third party service provider who provides data processing, telecommunications, collection, credit reference, security, credit, banking, financial, or other professional services, to us; (ii) any company within TTI Group; (iii) any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights (whether in Hong Kong or abroad); and/or (iv) any person or entity to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any regulatory or other authorities, for any or all of the purposes mentioned above. TTI Group means Techtronic Industries Company Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Hong Kong or abroad.

The transferee(s) may not be in places where data protection laws are substantially similar to that of Hong Kong. This means your personal data may not be protected to the same or similar level in Hong Kong.

The Company may not so transfer your personal data unless we have received your consent to the above intended transfer.

 

Access to and Correction of Information

You and/or your legal guardian (if applicable) have the right to:

1. check whether we hold any of your personal data;

2. access or request a copy of your personal data held by us;

3. require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate; and

4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us; and

5. require us to delete or cease the collection, processing or use of your personal data.

We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request. All requests for access to or correction of personal data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personal data held should be in writing and addressed to our Legal Officer and/or Privacy Officer.

 

Legal Officer
Phone number : (852) 2402 6888
Fax number: (852) 2413 5971
E-mail address : hklegal@tti.com.hk
29/F, Tower 2
Kowloon Commerce Centre
51 Kwai Cheong Road
Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong

Privacy Officer
Phone number : (852) 2402 6888
Fax number: (852) 2413 5971
E-mail address : privacy@tti.com.hk
Techtronic Asia Company Limited
29/F, Tower 2
Kowloon Commerce Centre
51 Kwai Cheong Road
Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong

 

Your Consent

By using our Website and providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to our collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from ours nor the content or information contained therein.